Determination of the role of Fcgamma receptor in antibody-dependent enhancement of dengue virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MOI Meng Ling  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (40597499)
Research Collaborator KURANE Ichiro
TAKASAKI Tomohiko
MORITA Kouichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデング熱 / 抗体依存感染増強 / Fc gamma receptor / dengue / ADE / flavivirus / antibody / dengue hemorrhagic fever
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we aim to determine the role of Fcgamma receptor in infection-enhancement (ADE) of dengue virus (DENV). Here, we have constructed the plasmids of Fcgamma receptors (I, IIA, IIB, III), and expressed the plasmids into DENV-permissive cells to establish cell lines that stably express each of the receptors. Using these cell lines, DENV infectivity was examined using conventional plaque assay and real-time PCR assay. We then determined the ADE activity to DENV using monoclonal antibodies and patient serum samples using the Fcgamma BHK cell lines. Using these monoclonal antibodies, we determined DENV infectivity in cell lines. The ADE could be detected in cell lines that express the Fcgamma IIA and IIB receptor. Overall, we have established Fcgamma receptor expressing cell lines that are useful in DENV diagnosis and pathogenesis studies.