Analysis of new pathogenic bacteria as a cause substance of unknown food-borne infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tomoko  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 客員研究員 (30450555)
Research Collaborator SETO Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食中毒 / 細菌 / 病原細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 4 kinds of new pathogenic bacteria as a cause substance of unknown food-borne infectious disease. These 4 kinds of new pathogenic bacteria did not have any virulence factor for well-known food-borne infectious disease or could not be confirmed by a conventional identification test. In culture cell level, these 4 kinds of bacteria did not have the similarity of the mode of infection. Genomic analysis suggested a possibility that a close relation of these bacteria is low. These bacteria may cause the disease by a mechanism different from known pathogenic bacteria of food-borne infectious disease.
These results would contribute to investigation to determine the cause of food-borne infectious disease and to prevention of their disease.