Genomic profiling of large-cell neuroendocrine cartinoma of the lung for the development of new targeted therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Umemura Shigeki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院呼吸器内科, 医員 (80623967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 癌遺伝子 / 大細胞神経内分泌癌 / 分子標的治療 / がん遺伝子 / 大細胞神経内分泌肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the molecular features of large-cell neuroendocrine carcinoma of the lung (LCNEC). We performed targeted capture sequencing of 78 LCNEC samples (65 surgically resected cases and 13 advanced cases) and obtained the overview of the biologically relevant genetic alterations of LCNEC. We found a relatively high prevalence of inactivating mutations in TP53 and RB1 in the same way as SCLC. Genetic alterations in the PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway were detected in 13 (17%) of the tumors and other well-known activating alterations were detected in EGFR (1 case, 1%) and ERBB2 (1 case, 1%). LCNEC had a similar genomic profile to SCLC, including promising therapeutic targets such as the PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway and other well-known gene alterations.