Elucidation of phospholipid metabolism necessary for life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomomi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30610216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生医学 / 生体膜リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that LPCAT3, which is one of lysophospholipid acyltransferase, played a key role in biosynthesis of arachidonic acid containing phospholipids in vivo. LPCAT3-deficient mice showed a lethal phenotype within one week after birth. We also found that a triacylglycerol (TG) accumulation occurred by LPCAT3 deletion in small intestine at postnatal day 1. The study showed that an arachidonic acid containing phospholipid was important for an efficient TG transfer by an enzymatic assay in vitro. A glucose level and a TG level in blood were decreased in LPCAT3-deficient mice because enterocyte was disrupted by the accumulation. These results suggested that the dysfunction of enterocyte was one of the reasons for the neonatal lethal phenotype.