Project/Area Number |
26870883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Hayakawa Kayoko 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70646778)
Research Collaborator |
Tayama Niro
KANEHISA Eriko
NAGAMATSU Maki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フソバクテリウム / 咽頭炎 / フソバクテリウム菌 / 扁桃炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forty-four patients with pharyngitis and 31 controls, and 32 patients who underwent tonsillectomy were identified.The prevalence of FN by culture and real-time PCR was higher in pharyngitis cases than in controls, but the difference was not statistically significant. Bacterial load (CFU/swab) of FN was significantly higher in pharyngitis cases than in controls. Centor scores were associated with the prevalence of FN identified by culture and real-time PCR. The prevalence of FN among patients group based on indication for tonsillectomy did not significantly differ.