Generation of transgenic monkey with tetracyclin-inducible gene expression system for neurodegenerative disease model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Ikuo  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (30528196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335354)
SEKI Kazuhiko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 部長 (00226630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーモセット / トランスジェニック / TETシステム / 遺伝子改変 / 疾患モデル / 神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificially controllable transgene expression system is indispensable tool for production of various disease model animals to precisely mimic human disease states. In the present study, we successfully generated transgenic marmoset line with tetracyclin-inducible gene expression system for neurodegenerative disease model. Mutant human ataxin 3 gene with 120 CAG repeats controlled by tetracycline-inducible system was introduced into marmoset embryos via lentiviral transduction. A total of seven live offspring were obtained. They and their fibroblast cells treated doxycycline revealed inducible transgene expression compared to before treatment. Moreover, a total of five second-generation (F1) offspring were obtained from founder marmosets and one was transgenic, showing successful germline transmission of transgene. In conclusion, the present study generated transgenic marmoset line having mutant human ataxin 3 gene controlled by tetracycline-inducible system.