A Social Policy and History Studies on Post-War Psychiatric Hospitalization in Japan: From the Point of View of Three Types of Public Expenditure Programs,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
GOTO Motoyuki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神保健計画研究部, 流動研究員 (70722396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神病床入院 / 精神医療政策 / 3類型 / 社会防衛型 / 生活保障型 / 治療型 / 精神医療 / 精神医療史 / 医療費支払 / 3類型 / 精神衛生法 / 同意入院 / 医療扶助入院 / 措置入院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals new analysis of the historical development of post-war psychiatric hospitalization in Japan by dividing the medical expenditure into 3 types of “public custody”, “public assistance” and “social insurance”.
As a result, contrary to the emphasis of the previous research, what promotes the rapid expansion of the psychiatric hospitalization is not the public security but the demand for the consent (of protect) hospitalization from the families as caregiver that is supported by the medical public assistance program for the poor.