Molecular mechanisms for regulation of functional luteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIYADO Mami  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00386252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣ステロイド / MAMLD1 / Mamld1 / 機能的黄体退縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MAMLD1 (Mastermind-like domain containing 1) is known as a regulatory factor in fetal testicular steroidogenesis. We investigated phenotypes of Mamld1 knockout (KO) female mice and the role of MAMLD1 in the ovary of pregnant mice. Parturition was often delayed, and the serum progesterone level was elevated significantly in the KO female mice compared to WT animals. This phenotype likely results from attenuated functional luteolysis, because expression of the 20alpha-Hsd gene, which encodes an enzyme converting progesterone into the inactive metabolite 20alpha-hydroxyprogesterone, was significantly down-regulated in the ovary of the KO pregnant mice at 18.5 dpc. The present study indicates that MAMLD1 regulates expression of the 20alpha-Hsd gene in the murine ovary and is involved in the progesterone metabolism at late pregnancy. Our results provide the first evidence that MAMLD1 acts as a regulatory factor for functional luteolysis in pregnant mice.