Food Allergy Education Program at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-Hanada Kiwako  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生体防御系内科部, 医師研究員 (40725115)
Research Collaborator OHYA Yukihiro
FUTAMURA Masaki
ISHITSUKA Kazue
HONDA Tomomi
KURIHARA Juna
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 公衆衛生 / 健康教育 / 小学校 / ヘルスリテラシー / 教育 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 小学生 / 質問票調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to develope the acceptability and effectiveness of food allergy (FA) education program at school. We developed the FA program and did at public school. We had 42 participants. 93.4% considered the program was food and understandable. 80.3% recommended FA program should be offered in regular class basis. To make a proactive managemen for FA at schools, children withtou FA are also encouraged to have an opprotunity to learn FA at schools on a regular basis.