Class switch of food-specific IgE, IgG4, IgA in infancy and prevention of food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Natsume Osamu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20649115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 予防 / IgA / IgG4 / IgE / クラススイッチ / 耐性獲得 / 鶏卵アレルギー / 発症予防 / 早期摂取 / IgG1 / 卵アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a preventive method for the prevention of food allergy, we clarified that by eating eggs from a small amount from 6 months of age in infants with atopic dermatitis, the onset of egg allergy can be prevented compared with removal . As this mechanism, in addition to inhibiting IgE by eating, it was thought that blood IgG4 and IgA rise (immunoglobulin class switch occurs).
In milk allergy, it was suggested that ingestion of milk and milk protein continued from birth may reduce the incidence of cow's milk allergy. Even in this milk ingestion, IgG1, IgG4, and IgA are elevated like the egg, and I think that it is a similar mechanism.