Project/Area Number |
26870894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / アナフィラキシー / 保育所 / 宮城県 / アレルギー対応 / アレルギー指導 / 食物アレルギー対応 / アナフィラキシー対応 / 東日本大震災 / 地域行政・医療連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a questionnaire survey in order to clarify and resolve the problems surrounding children with food allergies and anaphylaxis in day-care center in the prefecture of Miyagi. From the analysis of the results of the questionnaire, we found that most of the day-care centers were making efforts to admit children with food allergy. However, the rules to follow when symptoms of food allergy occur are not always clearly defined and the knowledge of day-care staff about food allergy is not always sufficient to face symptoms safely. Additionally, day-care staff living far from the city do not have the opportunity to receive proper education about allergies. This investigation shows fundamental problems concerning children with food allergies in day-care centers and we plan to discuss about improvement strategies with the prefecture and local authorities to protect allergic children.