| Project/Area Number |
26870896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Art at large
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA YOSHIFUMI 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 研究員 (80650837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | フレスコ画法壁画 / セッコ画法壁画 / 壁画保存修復 / スタッコ法とストラッポ法 / 保存科学 / アンドレア・デル・カスターニョ / 国際情報交換 / フィレンツェ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated causes of the damage on the paneled wall paintings and pushed forward a study for the purpose of examination of suitable conservation methods and the establishment of environment for the preservation management. As a result, it became clear that the fresco painting stripped from the wall decreased the durability remarkably and received harmful effect by the aged deterioration of adhesives used at the time of new support replacement. Regarding the conservation method, I realized that it was very important to prevent the penetration of the solvent and limit its reaction within the surface layer by keeping the fresco layer saturated, in order to obtain sufficient effect of the cleaning solvent. For the establishment of the environment for preservation management, I can point out that a periodical condition check is necessary in consideration of a durable drop.