| Project/Area Number |
26870897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Kansai University (2015-2016) Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Juni 関西大学, 国際文化財・文化研究センター, PD (60637883)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 舗床モザイク / トルコ共和国 / テッセラ / 布置技法 / 材料・技法 / 保存方策 / 壁面モザイク / 制作年代の推定 / イスタンブール宮殿モザイク博物館 / 保存修復 / ハギア・ソフィア大聖堂 / 保存状況 / 劣化 / 現状記録 / 劣化対策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many floor mosaics have been produced in Turkey, especially in the cities along the Syrian border there are large floor mosaics produced using sophisticated laying techniques. Those classical techniques propagated to Istanbul and were applied to wall mosaics. Also floor mosaics have also been discovered through active excavations in recent years, but adequate research and conservation measures have not been implemented. In this research, I conducted mosaic survey in Istanbul, Samsung, Karadeniz Eregli, Hatay, with the aim of tracing the genealogy of floor mosaic materials and techniques in Turkey. Based on the documentation and materials and technique considerations, I discussed future preservation strategies with museum curators.