Study on copper alloy design technology in Caucasus and West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Akira  帝京大学, 文化財研究所, 講師 (70720960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒ素銅 / 青銅 / ジョージア / 銅合金 / 初期青銅器 / 合金設計 / グルジア共和国 / アルメニア共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usage of copper alloys in the southern Caucasus region including Georgia has a long history, and a huge number of objects from the early Bronze Age has been excavated. The Georgia National Museum collects them. Therefore, copper alloy objects from the early Bronze Age to the Iron Age have been researched as a cooperative project with the National Museum from 2014.
As a result, arsenic copper alloy, bronze, copper-tin-arsenic alloy and brass were used in ancient Georgia, and arsenic copper alloy was detected from the early Bronze Age to the early Iron Age. In general, copper alloy said to switch from arsenic copper alloy to bronze during the middle to late Bronze Age. However, this research shows that arsenic copper had continued to be used until the early Iron Age.