Project/Area Number |
26870899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shirono Katsuhiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60509800)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 技能試験 / 不確かさ / En数 / モデル選択 / 測定の不確かさ / 試験所間比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose the novel method to evaluate performance of testing laboratories through an interlaboratory comparison, given uncertainty information. An interlaboratory comparison indicates a test in which some laboratories measure an identical item. An uncertainty means the quantified value of the reliability of reported measurement value. In this study, a two-step analysis method is proposed. In the first step, the model selection technique is applied to check the validity of the planning and the implementation of an interlaboratory comparison. In the second step, the performances of the laboratories are evaluated based on the selected model. The fast and precise computation algorithm is developed for the both steps. This analysis could be helpful to secure the fairness in the proficiency evaluation of a testing laboratory.