Development of compact calorimeter as a field standard for external radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Morihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (20613988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカロリーメータ / リニアック / 水吸収線量 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 高エネルギー光子線 / 高エネルギー電子線 / FFF光子線 / カロリーメーター / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compact calorimeter have been developed as a field standard for external beam radiotherapy. This calorimeter can be carried and used at a medical facility. We determined absorbed dose to water in high-energy photon beam by using the calorimeter and found the results are in good agreement with those of the Japanese primary standard. This calorimeter can determined absorbed dose to water in a radiation beam from the latest radiotherapy equipment. Thus, we can provide a calibration service for the latest equipment promptly. And the people can receive medical treatment by using the latest equipment under the highly reliable quality control.