Improvement of efficiency of piezoelectric energy harvesting using polymer resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Wataru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 研究員 (20712508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧電体 / 振動 / エナジーハーベスト / 圧電デバイス / ScAlN / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied etching method of scandium aluminum nitride (ScAlN), which is one of novel piezoelectric material and has high power generation figure of merit by doping scandium to aluminum nitride. We succeeded to performing wet etching with mixed acid containing phosphoric acid, nitric acid, and acetic acid. Furthermore, we fabricated stacked and patterned films of ScAlN and bottom and top layer electrode. Each electrode consist of three layers (Cr/Au/Cr). Furthermore, we investigated the character of vibration at fingertip and head generated by human activity for example doing exercise.