Spectral imaging of blood flow in an artificial organ to promote it to an intelligent device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKOTA DAISUKE  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (40588670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液 / 血栓 / ハイパースペクトラルイメージング / 人工心臓 / 体外補助循環 / 可視・近赤外分光 / 循環器デバイス / 近赤外分光 / 体外循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombus formation during mechanical circulatory support is one of the primary problem. We developed a hyperspectral imaging (HSI) method to visualize the thrombus growth process in a rotary blood pump. A hydrodynamically levitated centrifugal blood pump developed by our laboratory was used. The bottom surface of the pump was illuminated with white light pulsed at the same frequency as the pump rotation. Using stroboscopic HSI and an image construction algorithm, dynamic spectral imaging within the rotating pump was achieved. In vitro thrombogenic testing and animal experiment using swine of extracorporeal circulation was conducted to evaluate the developed imaging system. Both results showed successful imaging of the thrombogenic process in the pump. The non-invasive and real-time imaging technique of the thrombus formation would provide valuable information towards understanding the mechanism of thrombogenic process and optimal anticoagulation management.