Dynamic modeling for keeping up-to-date environment models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
High performance computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikari Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (70582667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的モデリング / RGB-Dカメラ / Inpainting / サービス工学 / コンピュータグラフィクス / バーチャルリアリティ / 可視化 / 屋内環境モデリング / 画像修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of service engineering, 3D computer graphics models of the concerned environment are used for visualizing and analyzing the related worker’s performance. The existing modeling methods are not designed well for maintaining the contents to meet the changes of the target environment. Here, we have developed the dynamic modeling techniques which accurately maintain the up-to-date changes of the real environment. Our dynamic modeling method is the upgraded version of our Interactive 3D modeling technique which designs the 3D model from the simple 2D photographs. The dynamic modeling includes the features for updating, editing and deleting the CG models and texture correction with the Inpainting techniques. We have also adopted RGB-D cameras for automatically reconstructing the 3D models of the complex environment. Based on our dynamic modeling, we have released an application to experience the up-to-date virtual CG model of the Kesennuma Yokocho food stall village.