Atomic scale characterization of low-dimensional materials confined in a nanospace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Senga Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (80713221)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一次元材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 単原子解析 / 欠陥解析 / 低次元材料 / 原子鎖 / 単原子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an ultimate low-dimensional material utilizing a nanospace, ionic atomic chains in which two different elements stably align alternately inside a carbon nanotube have been successful synthesized. Our experiments and theoretical studies indicate that the one-dimensional ionic crystals have distinctive physical properties from those of their bulk structures and that the properties can be modified by introducing only a single atomic defect into the chains. In this study, we have also developed a technique to detect single light atoms such as lithium, fluorine, sodium and chlorine trapped in a nanospace by means of electron energy loss spectroscopy. Then, we have also tried to measure the physical properties of one-dimenisional structures. The high-resolution electron energy-loss spectroscopy combined with high-resolution transmission electron microscopy has unambiguously examined the localized electronic properties at defects in a single carbon nanotube.