Titanate compound particle fabrication using a liquid phase formed by laser heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YOSHIE  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIZAKI Naoto  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院 量子理工学部門, 教授 (40344197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザープロセッシング / 液中レーザー溶融法 / サブマイクロメートル球状粒子 / 複合化合物 / サブミクロン球状粒子 / 球状粒子 / サブマイクロメートルサイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystalline spheres of composite compound were obtained with a pulsed laser irradiation of a binary particle mixture dispersed in liquid. A chemical composition of formed composite compound by a laser irradiation of a mixture of TiO2 and MgCO3 was only MgTi2O5 even at any mixed composition ratio. Although TiO2 can melt by laser irradiation with 355 nm wavelength, MgCO3 remains as a solid state due to an optical transparency. In contrast, FeB and Fe2B formation occurred with a laser irradiation of mixture a-Fe2O3 and B4C, in which phase transitions to liquid phase of both a-Fe2O3 and B4C was necessary. Thus, a composite compound sphere formation mechanism depends on materials of raw particle mixture in this technique.