Laboratory experiments on fracture formation associated with slip propagation along a rock fault under heterogeneous stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Geology
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Kazuo  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (50435583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords断層 / 地震 / 滑り伝播 / 実験 / 割れ目 / 動的破壊 / 割れ目形成 / 破壊伝播方向 / 岩石実験 / 動的滑り伝播 / 微小割れ目 / 不均質媒体 / 岩石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical studies have suggested that fracture pattern developed along faults records rupture propagation direction of earthquakes. In order to investigate the damaging behavior of rocks with slip propagation, I conducted the experiments on spontaneous propagation of fault slip along a pre-cut rock surface. I observed several fault slip events where a slip nucleates spontaneously in a subsection of the fault and propagates to the whole fault. The rupture speed increased with increasing stress applied on the fault. However, the maximum speed is about 2.4m/s, much lower than the S-wave velocity of the rock. The slip events were not earthquake-like dynamic rupture ones. The observation of the rock specimens after the experiments showed no formation of microcracks along the fault. This might be due to the much slower rupture speed and its associated low stress drop of the slip events. More efforts are needed to reproduce earthquake-like slip events in the experiments.