The role of coral mucus in the microbial loop of coral reef ecosystems
Project/Area Number |
26870916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Ryota 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, ポストドクトラル研究員 (20546246)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | サンゴ粘液 / 微生物 / 細菌 / 鞭毛虫 / 微生物食物網 / バクテリア / 微生物食物連鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Scleractinian corals release mucoid organic matter (coral mucus) to the surrounding seawater. This study examined the effect of coral mucus to the carbon flow through the microbial loop in a coral reef ecosystem. Microorganisms (heterotrophic bacteria and nano flagellates) were incubated with and without coral mucus for up to 120 hours. The production rates of both bacteria and flagellates were significantly increased with coral mucus. These results suggest that coral mucus enhances the carbon flows through microbial loop in coral reef ecosystems.