Experimental study on mechanical and hydraulic properties during lithfication of sediments and fault gouge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Noda Hiroyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50619640)
Research Collaborator KATAYAMA Ikuo
TAKAHASHI Miki
OKAZAKI Keishi
SHIBAZAKI Bunichiro
SAWAI michiyo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords岩石実験 / 脆性塑性遷移 / 地震サイクル / 変形実験 / 実験技術開発 / 脆性・塑性遷移 / 圧力溶解クリープ / 摩擦実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 実験岩石力学 / 続成作用 / 圧密
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consolidation and deformation experiments of quartz powder under hydrothermal conditions and friction experiments of NaCl with high pressure, high temperature, and high pore pressure were conducted. In particular, new data for the effect of pore fluid pressure in brittle-plastic transition contradicted conventional notion. A new theory explaining the data was proposed, promoting understanding of the effective stress law. A new method to correct mechanical data during deformation experiments by removing resistance of the actuator and O-rings was developed. This enables us to obtain mechanical data of better quality in future. During the present plan, a new microphysical model for pressure solution creep was proposed by a group in Netherlands. This model was regularized and successfully implemented in earthquake sequence simulations.