The validation of JASPAC 01 clinical trial and the analyses of the multi-omics data to promote individualized adjuvant chemotherapy in pancreatic cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yukiyasu  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (10704489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵臓外科学 / ゲノム医科学 / 個別化治療 / 免疫染色 / S-1 / ゲノム解析 / 補助化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole exon sequencing (WES, Life Technologies) and gene expression profiling (GEP, Agilent Technologies) were performed for 22 patients who underwent pancreatectomy for pancreatic cancer. The impaired expression of KRAS, TP53 and p16 genes of 4 mafor genes which were frequently mutated in pancreatic cancer was detected in fifteen, twelve and four cases, respectively. In the tumor tissue, many cases increased expression of tyrosine kinase receptors. The hyper-expression of FGFR3 and ERBB3 was identified in six cases each. Moreover, JAK3 and CSFIR were identified in two cases each. The recurrence-free and overall survival rate among the patients with the increased expression of FGFR3 were significantly poorer than those without the increased expression of FGFR3 (P=0.047 and P=0.048, respectively).