Potential for the therapy of type 2 diabates by removal of senescent cells from adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2014)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Michihiro  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (90724253)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Masataka  国立長寿医療研究センター, 老化機構研究部, 室長 (50426491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞老化 / 2型糖尿病 / 生体イメージングシステム / トランスジェニックマウス / 分子病態学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 2型糖尿病 / 白色脂肪組織 / インビボイメージングシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is imperative to inhibit increased morbidity of type 2 diabetes in Japan. We then have to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism and establish the new effective therapy of that. Senescent cells accumulate in adipose tissue as animal’s age, and are considered to underlie several aging-associated pathologies such as type 2 diabetes. During cellular senescence, the tumor suppressor p19ARF play definitive roles in inducing and maintaining permanent cell cycle arrest. Accordingly, aging-associated type 2 diabetes may be improved by the clearance of p19ARF-expressing cells from adipose tissue. We herein demonstrated that glucose metabolism was reversibly restored by the partial elimination of p19ARF-expressing cells. The ablation of p19ARF-expressing cells using a toxin receptor-mediated cell-knockout system in adult transgenic mice ameliorated insulin resistance. These results suggest that the aging-associated decline in metabolic activity was recovered by eliminating senescent cells.