Mismetabolism of mitochondrial proteins in a Drosophila model of neurodegenerative disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Michiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, アルツハイマー病研究部, 研究員 (40367412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ミトコンドリア / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a Drosophila model of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), I found that the reductions in mito-GFP signals in the synapses were not due to either morphological alterations, damages, or altered number of mitochondria. Rather, the results indicate that reduced mito-GFP signals in the synapses is due to reductions in the stability of mitochondrial proteins and/or the delivery of mitochondrial proteins to mitochondria in the cell body. I further demonstrate that that autophagy is upregulated in AD fly neurons, and forced induction of autophagy is sufficient to reduce mito-GFP signals in the synapses similar to that observed in the AD fly model. This study reveals a potential mechanism initiating mitochondrial abnormality in the synapses in the neurodegenerative conditions such as AD and sustained induction of autophagy is involved in this process.