Can heart rate variability analysis determine the cardiac recovery on ventricular assist device?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
General surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University (2015-2016)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Satoru  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60714532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords補助人工心臓 / 心拍変動解析 / 心不全 / 補助循環 / 心拍変動 / 大動物 / 心不全モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some patients who need to implant a left ventricular assist device (LVAD) due to severe heart failure may recover cardiac function and reach LVAD withdrawal. With LVAD, no indicator has been established to evaluate true heart function when stopping assistance. We focused on heart rate variability (HRV) analysis which estimating cardiac autonomic nervous function from electrocardiogram. In this study, a heart failure model was introduced for three goats and then LVAD was implanted, and the relationship between cardiac function and HRV was analyzed every week after operation. One goat was observed for 6 weeks after implanting LVAD. Recovery of cardiac function and an upward trend of HRV index were observed. It was suggested that hear rate variability may reflect cardiac function. In addition, we have prepared a system that can measure HRV even in clinical practice.