Analysis of protective immune responses against pathogenic SHIV infection in monkeys infected with non-pathogenic SHIV carrying an adjuvant molecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Okamura Tomotaka  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 研究員 (20549703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫不全ウイルス / 細胞性免疫 / アジュバント / エイズウイルス / 弱毒エイズワクチン / サル動物モデル / エフェクターメモリーT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ag85B can induce strong Th1-type immune responses in mice as an adjuvant. We previously reported that the cDNA of Ag85B was inserted into simian-human immunodeficiency virus (SHIV) eliminated nef gene of SHIV (SHIV-Ag85B). In the present study, immune responses in cynomolgus monkeys infected with the SHIV-Ag85B were analyzed, and also examined immune responses in those monkeys after infection with pathogenic SHIV (SHIV89.6P). The SHIV-Ag85B infected monkeys elicited Gag-specific T cell responses. When monkeys infected with SHIV-Ag85B were challenged with pathogenic SHIV89.6P, those monkeys showed protective effects for the intravenous challenge of pathogenic SHIV89.6P. The monkeys pre-infected with SHIV-Ag85B showed the enhancement of Gag-specific IFN-γ producing T cells after SHIV89.6P intravenously injection. These results suggest that the SHIV-Ag85B elicited strong immune responses against SHIV and could provide protective effects to pathogenic SHIV89.6P infection.