Taxonomic studies on fossil anurans and lizards from the Early Cretaceous Sasayama Group, Hyogo, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tadahiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50508455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下部白亜系 / 篠山層群 / トカゲ / カエル / 新属・新種 / カエル類化石 / トカゲ類化石 / カエル化石 / トカゲ化石 / 記載・分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous anuran and lizard fossils have been found from the Lower Cretaceous Sasayama Group together with dinosaurs. In present study, we investigated the taxonomic assignments for two nearly complete specimens of fossil anurans and twelve cranial specimens of fossil lizards, on the basis of comparative morphological studies between these and Mesozoic or archaic taxa. As the results, two specimens of anurans were described as novel, two distinct taxa, and the lizard specimens were identified as two types of genus Pachygenys including a new taxon, and six types of sincomorphans. Although the discovery of genus Pachygenys from the Sasayama Group represents the faunal correlation of lizards between Japan and eastern Eurasia, the two anurans and other lizard fossils from the Sasayama Group did not show any evidence of their particularly close affinity to anurans and lizards from the Lower Cretaceous of the eastern Eurasia.