Project/Area Number |
26870927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Akazawa Masato 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, こころのケアセンター, 主任研究員 (00718364)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アルコール関連問題 / 飲酒 / アルコール依存 / 酒類メーカー / 自助グループ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate attitude to alcohol drinking and awareness of efforts among brewing company, medical care, public administration and self-help group to prevent alcohol-related problems. The participants were 1,800 Japanese adults recruited from registrants of a Japanese social research company. Awareness of efforts of brewing company was below 10%, those of others were below 20%. Further, need for control of alcohol marketing or raise tax of alcohol were divisive problem. In addition, about 10 percent of participants had alcohol-related problems and mental health problems, some participants had bias and negative images of alcohol dependence.