Environmental archaeological study about food habits in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takeshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究員 (50510814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代 / 動物 / 食 / 考古学 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using food remains recovered from excavations at archeological sites, this study examines the situation of animal-based foods from the Kofun period to the Heian period. Through researching the ancient capital cities of Japan, animal remains excavated from sites such as the Fujiwara Palace and Heijo Palace are analyzed, and the distribution of seafood into urban areas is investigated. In regional studies, the situation in terms of diet and cuisine is clarified. Tribute payments of seafood before the development of the ritsuryo system are elucidated, and their historical transitions discussed. Additionally, a comparison of archaeological and documentary materials reveals major discrepancies in the values of foodstuffs, indicating that it is possible to draw a distinction between “activities involving the acquisition of food for paying tribute to the central government” and “activities involving the acquisition of food for local distribution and consumption.”