Dendroprovenancing based on developing a wide-area network of reference chronologies in the medieval and modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yasuharu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50644481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords年輪年代学 / 標準年輪曲線 / 年代測定 / 産地推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to develop a network of reference chronologies at western Japan in past 1000 years and to apply dendroprovenancing in Japan. The tree-ring data were newly accumulated in Japan sea side of western Japan, Setouchi area, Japan sea side of central Japan and pacific side of central Japan. These tree-ring curves had some regional similarities. Moreover, in the process of developing reference chronologies consisting of a large number of samples in each regions, it was possible to estimate the same timbers in the sample group.