Elucidation of the molecular basis of spheroid formation by deep-sea extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Cell biology
Research Institution地方独立行政法人鳥取県産業技術センター
Principal Investigator
Yuko Nakamura-Sugimoto  地方独立行政法人鳥取県産業技術センター, バイオ技術科, 研究員 (10443665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracts from subcutaneous tissues of the deep sea fish have activity to induce spheroid formation on cultured mammalian cells. Candidate protein A isolated from the deep sea fish extract is a secreted protein that is conserved in a wide range of species, and there has been no report that has activity of spheroid formation. Spheroidization activity of A was confirmed by fish genes, but it could not be confirmed with mammalian homologous genes, suggesting that the induction of spheroid formation by A is a phenomenon found only in A of fish. In order to search for the target protein for A to promote cell adhesion, we performed pull down assay of A targeted to cell lysate. We found B, a protein localized in the adherence junction of the cell and stabilizes cell-cell adhesion. We analyzed cell polarity in spheroid made with deep-sea fish extract. It is suggested that the spheroids formed by the deep sea extract are not mere cell clusters but aggregates according to cell polarity.