Development of Methods to identify Disparities between the Demand and Supply of Tertiary Emergency Care Using Geographic Information Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
Center for Health Service, Outcomes Research and Development-Japan (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Michi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10604697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords救急医療 / 地理情報システム / 地域医療 / 需給バランス / アクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the methods to quantify and visualize disparities in supply-demand balance of tertiary emergency care in Japan by utilizing Geographic Information Systems (GIS). We proposed two indicators: 1) Coverage rate: the proportion of patients within 45 minutes to EMCs by ambulance, and 2) Institute-to-Patient Ratio (IPR): 1 / the number of patients within 45 minutes to EMCs. We believe our study may contribute to secondary data utilization and evidence-based decision making for examining resource allocation in emergency medicine.