Development of scanning three-dimensional x-ray diffraction microscopy using a microbeam and its application to steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yujiro  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 分析部 量子ビーム解析研究室, 研究員 (30435953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線回折 / 3次元 / 3DXRD / 走査型 / マイクロビーム / 非破壊 / 結晶方位 / 鉄鋼材料 / 量子ビーム / 放射光 / 塑性加工・成形 / 機械材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional x-ray diffraction microscopy (3DXRD) has enabled non-destructive three-dimensional mapping of orientations in a polycrystalline alloy. From practical interests, we have tried to apply 3DXRD to practical engineering materials such as steel. Such materials tend to be give rise to the massive overlaps of diffraction spots due to a large number of grains or mosaic spreads, which prevent us from reconstructing orientation maps. In addition, the reconstruction of composite microstructures of steel has not been achieved using 3DXRD-based methods. In this study, as a solution of the problems, we propose a scanning type approach termed scanning 3DXRD using an x-ray microbeam. In the scanning 3DXRD method, the microstructures of ferrite-pearlite or ferrite-martensite steel are reconstructed by determing the ferrite microstructure. The validation of the approach has been demonstrated using ferrite-pearlite and ferrite-martensite steel specimens.