Design and implementation of programmable reaction diffusion system using nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Ibuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30733977)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAコンピュータ / 分子プログラミング / 反応拡散系 / パターン形成 / ゲルオートマトン / DNAコンピューティング / 分子計算 / セルオートマトン / 分子ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I succeeded in researching reaction diffusion system using DNA in both theory and experiment. I wrote a manuscript of 14 pages about one of the topics which we defined as “a maze solving model”. The manuscript is accepted by an international conference called UCNC16. I also carried a collaborative research about the computational universality of gellular automaton with Prof. Isokawa in Hyogo University, Prof. Peper in NICT, and Prof. Hagiya in The University of Tokyo. The result will be summarized and submitted in the future. Experimental result of gel beads communication is in under preparation for journal submission. This experimental demonstration is of interest and got student poster award in an international conference called DNA21 and young researcher award in the conference of Molecular Robotics.