The effect of insufficient reading amount on vocabulary and word association: A computational approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Inohara Keisuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 研究員 (10733967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords読書 / 語彙力 / 連想 / コーパス / 計算モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined relationship between text-types of reading (Story-text, Explanation-text, and Web-text) and vocabulary, and word association. As a result, in participant-survey, we obtained the consistent results with previous studies, that is, only reading story-text had unique positive effect on vocabulary. On the other hand, in corpus experiment, explanation-text got the best score. These results suggested that “Story-text reading effectivity” found in the previous studies might not come from text itself, but factors outside of text, for example, reading motivation differences.