A High Throughput Data Delivery Method using Wireless Multi-Channel for Vehicular Ad hoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Akira  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40517520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords車車間通信 / 通信プロトコル / マルチチャネル / 公平性 / 高度交通システム / チャネル割り当て / 通信衝突軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many researches addressed data dissemination utilizing inter-vehicle communication. However, there are still some technical challenges in reduced throughput by packet collision and difficulty of communication between cars heading towards opposite directions.
In this project, we propose a wireless multi-channel data delivery method for vehicular ad-hoc networks. The proposed method divides the roads into smaller areas (cells) and assigns one out of four channels to each cell to avoid interference between neighboring cells. Each car communicates with the channel assigned to the cell it is currently running on, and the whole network can use multiple channels at a time. In this way, continuous transfer of data and delivery of large data can be achieved.