Research on Secure and Efficient Internet Routing Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Naoto  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30737896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインターネットセキュリティ / サイバーセキュリティ / 電子署名 / 集約可能電子署名 / 暗号 / BGP / 情報セキュリティ / 証明可能安全性 / ルーティングプロトコル / ルーティングセキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the security of the Internet routing, I proposed secure and efficient digital signature schemes. By considering how to aggregate signatures under network configurations, the data size of the proposed scheme is fixed with respect to the number of signers. Moreover, our scheme can identify invalid signatures even if any data is fault. We then showed that our scheme can decrease the network overhead by 30%. We published two international journals and five international conference papers in this research.