Data Mining Methods for Discovering Statistically Significant Substructures of Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Mahito  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10733876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフマイニング / パターンマイニング / 仮説検定 / 多重検定 / 統計的有意性 / ランダム置換 / 国際情報交換 / スイス連邦 / 部分グラフ / 検定可能性 / 実効的検定数 / 高速化 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed significant subgraph mining methods, which find substructures of graphs that are statistically significantly enriched in a class of transactions. In drug discovery, for example, the methods enable us to find substructures of chemical compounds which are significantly associated with a particular activity such as an anticancer activity. Our methods control the false positive rate, the probability of erroneous discoveries that actually do not have a particular effect, which is essential to provide reliable results in a number of application domains from drug discovery to social network analysis.