Development of a humanoid robot motion teaching system based on the interpretation of tactile instructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Dalla Libera Fabio  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80740092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHumanoids / Touch / Human Robot Interaction / Human-robot interaction / Humanoid robot / 人間型ロボット / 接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the near future, robots are expected to become an integrant part of the society. Among robots, humanoids present, thanks to their human-like shape, are expected to assume growing importance thanks their capability of using tools and infrastructures already available for humans. Furthermore, their similarity with humans allows people to better understand the conditions, characteristics and limitations of the robot. In such a scenario, general users with no particular expertise in robotics will need to be able to teach motions to humanoid robots.
When humans teach movements to other humans, they often use touch to convey a lot of information in an intuitive way. This can be observed, for instance, in the case of sport coaches or dance instructors. In this research, in order to enable teaching humanoids in a similar way, the way in which humanoids should react when being touched was clarified.