Design of free-formed coded marker for merging physical and cyber space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Hideaki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (90735804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマーカ / トラッキング / 拡張現実感 / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed two types of 2-dimensional coded fiducial markers and their related technologies for merging physical and cyber spaces. The first marker is designed using code division multiple access(CDMA) that have been proposed in the field of wireless communications. Since CDMA is known as robust to noise, our proposed marker is also robust to noise caused under imaging and geometrical transformation. The second marker is randomly distributed on a transparent sheet. Since the background region of the marker is visible, we proposed a robust method for recognizing the distribution of the dots using a method for assignment problems.