A model of attentional selection based on surrounding Border-Ownership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Wagatsuma Nobuhiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60632958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚的注意 / Saliency Map / 計算論的モデル / 図地領域分離 / 大脳視覚皮質 / 図領域統合 / Border-Ownership / 大脳視覚情報処理 / コンピュータビジョン / 神経細胞同期 / 計算モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual attention is a function that boosts our perception, enabling us to attend the most important information at the moment. For understanding the attention mechanism, I developed the computational model based on the physiological and psychophysical knowledge. In my proposed model, grouping cells in V4 integrated the figural regions which were separated in V2 from the background for representing where the object exists. Furthermore, I introduced a huge variety of synaptic connections from V2 to V4, which were reported by previous works as the characteristics of the visual system. I assumed that the population of grouping cells mediated where attention was directed.
In order to test whether our model reproduced human attention selection, I compared the responses of our model with the eye fixation data collected from human subjects during a free viewing task. My model qualitatively and quantitatively showed good agreement with the characteristics of human attention.