Analysis method for time-evolving networks and its application to high resolution data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yutaka  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (50734414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / グラフ間距離 / グラフラプラシアン / テンポラル・ネットワーク / テンポラルネットワーク / ネットワーク科学 / 非線形時系列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The internet, neuronal networks, sending/receiving relationship of e-mails, and human contacts are described and analyzed as complex networks. They usually evolve with time, changing their connections between vertices, and it is highly important to analyze their underlying spatio-temporal properties in observed data.
We have focused on networks whose structures vary with time, and proposed a distance that can appropriately evaluate the amount of change from the perspective of spatio-temporal structures of networks. We applied our method to mathematical models and real network data, and showed that the proposed distance can detect the properties of networks that cannot be detected by the conventional distances.