Development of moving object tracker based on sensor fusion centered on ultra-wideband radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Saho Kenshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00732900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超広帯域レーダ / センサ融合 / 移動目標追尾 / 速度・加速度観測 / 追尾フィルタ / 超音波距離センサ / 超広帯域レーダー / 速度計測 / 加速度計測 / カルマンフィルタ / 広帯域超音波ソナー / 最適設計 / 速度観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed tracking techniques based on data fusion of accurate position measured with ultra-wideband radars, and velocity/acceleration obtained with Doppler sensors and accelerators. Tracking methods using not only the position but also the velocity/acceleration were newly defined. Then, their performance was analyzed and optimal design methodology was established based on theoretical analyses. Further, experiments using the radars, the ultrasonic sensors, the Doppler radars, and the accelerators were conducted and a practicality of the developed tracking techniques is verified in realistic environment.