Mechanism of facial color effect on facial expression perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kae  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (50733408)
Research Collaborator NAKAUCHI Shigeki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252320)
MINAMI Tetsuto  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (70415842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顔色 / 表情 / 心理物理実験 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal facial color effect on a perception of facial expressions and its neural mechanism. In the psychophysical experiment, we compered the face and background (BG) color effects on the facial expression identification. Our results showed that expression identification was influenced by both face and BG colors. Facial color effects were significantly greater than those in the BG condition. These results suggested that facial color is intimately related to the perception of facial expression in excess of simple color. In the fMRI study, we investigated the neural basis of facial effect.
This study marks an essential first step toward to reveal the mechanisms of facial effect on a perception of facial expressions.