Statistical mechanics of linear and non-linear matrix factorization and a theoretical analysis of auto encoder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Sakata Ayaka  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (80733071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスパース性 / 行列分解 / レプリカ法 / 制限等長定数 / 圧縮センシング / 制限等長性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a matrix factorization algorithm that is applicable to the matrix factorization associated with kernel method. This algorithm can cover broad range of the matrix factorization problems. Our algorithm performs well in some problems compared with existing algorithms.
We developed a method for evaluating restricted isometry constant (RIC) that is a key constant for the identification of the reconstruction condition of L0 and L1 method in compressed sensing. Under the replica symmetric assumption, we derived a tighter bound of RIC than previous results. Furthermore, we found that the consideration of the replica symmetry breaking improves the estimation of the bound.