Visuomotor processes for prehension movements in adolescents with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Fukui Takao  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (80447036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords到達把持運動 / オンライン視覚 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Movement disturbances in autism spectrum disorders (ASD) have been a focus of research in addition to their social communication problems (e.g., Leary & Hill, 1996). However, kinematics properties of reach-to-grasp movements in adolescents with ASD have not yet been clarified. We investigated how online vision affects grip aperture control and how motor acts (grasping and uplift) are chained in adolescents with ASD, compared to typically developing (TD) peers. We found that ASD's grip aperture patterns were quite similar to those of TD and that the coupling between grasping and uplift in ASD was impaired. Therefore, movement disturbance in ASD would not be due to a lack of use of online vision for motor control, but rather due to a deficit in chaining motor acts.