Statistical theory of unsupervised learning with a focus on clustering methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26880031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Terada Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター 脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (10738793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関数データ解析 / 高次元データ解析 / fMRIデータ解析 / クラスタリング / 関数データ / fMRIデータ / クラスタリング法 / 高次元データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied unsupervised classification and binary classification from only positive and unlabeled functional data (PU classification for functional data). Some important properties of the functional data clustering method proposed by Chiou and Li (2007) were derived, and a simple classification algorithm for functional PU learning problem was developed. Moreover, I proved that the distance vector clustering works well under several important high-dimension low-sample size settings. In addition, the simple voxelwise statistical inference for the underlying hemodynamic response function based on the difference-based estimator was developed. Under mild regularity conditions, it was shown that the proposed test statistics based on the difference-based HRF estimator follow chi-squared distributions under null hypotheses for several important hypotheses.